Committees

2019-20 Faculty Affairs Committee Rosters

Promotion and Tenure

Jeffrey Smith, PhD, Chair
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics

Bill Brady, MD, Vice-chair
Department of Emergency Medicine

Rasheed Balogun, MD
Department of Medicine

Darrin Clouse, MD
Department of Surgery

Thomas Cropley, MD
Department of Dermatology

Jay Fox, PhD
Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology

Christopher Gaskin, MD
Department of Radiology and Medical Imaging

Maryellen Gusic, MD
Department of Medical Education

Julia Iezzoni, MD
Department of Pathology

Kimberly Kelly, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Bradley Kesser, MD
Department of Otolaryngology

Carol Manning, PhD
Department of Neurology

Susan Modesitt, MD
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Rachel Moon, MD
Department of Pediatrics

Wendy Novicoff, PhD
Department of Public Health Sciences

Ed Perez-Reyes, PhD
Department of Pharmacology

Mark Quigg, MD
Department of Neurology

Bettina Winckler, PhD
Department of Cell Biology

New Hires Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Subcommittee

The New Hires Subcommittee is responsible for the review of all faculty hires with tenure and/or at the rank of Professor, as well as the portfolios of faculty requesting an expedited review for promotion or tenure.

Frank H. Shen, MD, Chair
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Norbert Leitinger, PhD
Department of Pharmacology

Edward Nemergut, MD
Professor of Anesthesiology

Kim Penberthy, PhD
Department of Psychiatry and Neurobehavioral Sciences

Endowed Chairs Committees

The Endowed Chairs Committees are responsible for reviewing the election of all faculty being nominated to endowed professorships for the first time, as well as the renewal of all term-limited chair appointments.

Basic Sciences Endowed Chairs

Douglas W. DeSimone, PhD, Chair
Department of Cell Biology

Thomas Braciale, PhD
Department of Pathology

Ruth Gaare Bernheim, JD, MPH
Department of Public Health Sciences

Clinical Endowed Chairs

Maria-Beatriz Lopes, MD, PhD, Chair
Department of Pathology

Quanjun Cui, MD
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Camilo Fadul, MD
Department of Neurology

Coleen McNamara, MD
Department of Medicine

David Repaske, MD, PhD
Department of Pediatrics